T&E Litigation Newsletter - 9/12/14
[…] McNicol did not pay these liabilities, but instead distributed the decedent’s stock in the two corporations to herself.
After years of failed negotiations with McNicol, the IRS transferred the case to the Department of Justice, which brought suit on behalf of the Government against the estate and McNicol, individually and as executrix. Among other things, the Government sought to hold McNicol personally liable for a portion of the decedent’s tax liabilities under the Federal Priority Statute, 31 U.S.C. 3713, which provides in part as follows: “[a] claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when . . . the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor[;]” and “[a] representative of a person or an estate . . . paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for the unpaid claims of the Government.”